SU Baton Rouge to hold Fall 2016 Commencement Ceremony, December 16

BATON ROUGE, La (LOCAL 33) - Xernona Clayton, a civil rights leader and pioneering broadcasting executive will be the guest speaker for the Southern University Baton Rouge Fall 2016 Commencement Exercises, Friday, December 16, 2016, at 10:30 a.m., in the F.G. Clark Activity Center.

Clayton is the founder, president, and CEO of the Trumpet Awards Foundation, Incorporated, and creator and executive producer of the Foundation’s Trumpet Awards. The Trumpet Awards is a prestigious event highlighting African-American accomplishments and contributions. Initiated in 1993 by Turner Broadcasting, the Trumpet Awards has been televised annually and distributed internationally to more than 185 countries around the world.

Clayton began her television career in 1967 and became the south’s first Black person to have her own television show. She was employed at Turner Broadcasting for nearly 30 years where she served as a corporate executive.

The Muskogee, Oklahoma native moved to Atlanta in 1965 where she accepted a position with the Southern Christian Leadership Conference and worked closely with the late Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Clayton also traveled extensively with Mrs. Coretta Scott King on her nationwide tours.

Dedicated to promoting racial understanding, Clayton has been a leader in civic projects and civil rights activities for several years. In 1966, she coordinated the activities of Atlanta’s black doctors in a project called Doctors’ Committee for Implementation, which resulted in the desegregation of all hospital facilities in Atlanta. This project served as a model and a pilot for other states throughout the country and received national honor from the National Medical Association for its impact.

A recipient of numerous media awards, the fall SUBR commencement speaker has been widely honored for her contributions to humanity.

The University will award Clayton an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the commencement ceremony.

Southern University System President-Chancellor Ray L. Belton will preside and confer degrees to the candidates along with SU System Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost M. Christopher Brown II, and University deans.

The SUBR Fall 2016 Class includes 330 undergraduate degree candidates and 99 candidates for graduate degrees. The class has 74 honor graduates (one magna cum laude, 10 cum laude, 63 honorable mention).

The SUBR fall graduating class represents 44 Louisiana parishes, 18 states and territories, and 11 countries. The oldest candidate is 63 and the youngest is 20. The class has 294 female and 135 male candidates.

Leading the 429 fall SUBR candidates for degrees will be top student Laura Syori, who is graduating magna cum laude, with a bachelor of science in engineering from the College of Sciences and Engineering.

Syori, a SU student-athlete, is a native of Gitega, Burundi, a small country in East Africa. An accomplished member of the women’s tennis team, she will graduate with a 3.725 grade point average.

Coming from a French-speaking country, this fall’s chief student marshal spoke little English when she arrived at SU, and she had to make a rapid transition. Because of her remarkable work ethic, the dedicated student finished her first year with a 4.0 grade point average. Just like any other college student-athlete, Syori had to balance her schoolwork and tennis. During her time at SU, she’s had one goal: to be on the Dean’s list, which was her parent’s greatest wish. True to her ambition, Syori has been on the Dean’s List 2013-2014, 2014-2015, and 2015-present.

Like in high school, the dedicated SU student-athlete excelled in her sport here as well. In 2015, Syori was chosen the Southwestern Athletic Conference most valuable player in the women’s tennis category, was picked SWAC 2014-2015 All-Academic Team, 2014 and 2015 Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar-Athlete, NCAA All Academics 2015, and Diverse: Issues in Higher Education’s Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar 2015 and 2016.

The University will post commencement announcements and updates at www.subr.edu

SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES, FALL 2016

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL, FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
Bobby Phills, Ph.D., Dean
Khadijah L Neal, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science
La’Keisha D. Barnes, Baton Rouge
Tevin A. Broadnax, Zachary
Keruntae L. Brown, Greensburg
Breanna M. Dozier, Baton Rouge
LaPrecious Indiana Eckford, Columbus, MS
Chinasa Joy Ekweariri, Park City, KS
Shanetrese Nicole Ellis, Monroe
Derrick J. Espree, Opelousas
L’Asia Ginai George, Clinton
Ralqua Tyshe’ Gray, Baton Rouge
Anya Suzanne Iford, Opelousas
Myrikle Alesia Jackson, Baker
Tissicha M. Myles, Plaquemine
Myaisha M. Nixon, Covington
Sharnet Kiary Nixon, Baton Rouge
Waukesha D. Perkins, Port Allen
Jah’Narri S. Ramsey, Pearl River
Charlaceya M. Robinson, Monroe
Desheka K. Sanders, Baton Rouge
Consuelo C. Taylor, Greensburg
Fatrice D. Williams, Zachary
Jada Michelle Williams, Gretna

Bachelor of Science in Urban Forestry
Chasity Charmaine Austin, Alexandria
Keona Chanel Daniels, Baton Rouge
Khadijah L. Neal, Winnsboro
Eddie Lee Reynolds, Rayville  

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Donald Andrews, Ph.D., Dean
Emmanuel Jamal Baker, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science in Accounting
Emmanuel Jamal Baker, Monroe
Kevren P. Cormier., Chula Vista, CA
Larissa R. Derouen, Baton Rouge
Georgeanna T. Felder, Baytown, TX
Kaitlin A. Harris, Baton Rouge
Alyssa Kohn, Baker
Jeanna G. Saleh, Gonzales
Zanobia B. Summers, Jackson, MS
Rachel Thomas, Baton Rouge
Jacqueline A. Washington, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Finance
Breanna Renee Jones, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Business Management
Thalisia Alexander, Baton Rouge
Daonte Ad Beamon, Desoto, TX
Jamal Lynell Boulden, Chicago, IL
Desmond D. Chase, Baton Rouge  
Chloe’ M. Gaddison, New Iberia
Marquis T. Hubbard, Gretna
Jemeica Dontreal Lyons, Baton Rouge
Nicol Miller, Lafayette
Dorian A’Jahn Nash, Baton Rouge
Desmond M. Profit, Baton Rouge
Imani J. Redmond, Houston, TX
Ronnice D. Washington, Baker

Bachelor of Science in Marketing
Akil Z. Bennett, Zachary
Erica L. Hampton, Baton Rouge
Carissa McDaniel, Alexandria

COLLEGE OF HUMANITITES AND INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
VerJanis Peoples, Ph.D., Dean
Rachelle Richard, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science
Phillip K. Cox, Baton Rouge
Amber Ra Chel Dunbar, Zachary
Darrell Wayne Fielder, Beaumont, TX
Paris Seymone Irvin, Gonzales
Nicole B. Perrie, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communications
Myra J. Anderson, Maringouin
Diamond R. Bright, Edgard
Montell Cherry, Clinton
Brittany Diane Craig, Slidell, AL
Courtney Ann Crooks, Baton Rouge
Christopher Joseph Divens, New Orleans
Toneassa M. Guillory, Carencro
Marcus L. Harrison, Baton Rouge
Delisha Latreece Hawkins, Baton Rouge
Gershondalyn F. Holland, Baton Rouge
Kayla Marie Hunter, Marrero
Kelsa Brooke Elizabeth Jackson, Plaquemine
Teran Marcelle James, Baton Rouge
Raeven D. Jones, Monroe
Harold Alexander Myles, Washington, DC
Treneicia Nettles, Opelousas
Paul L. Pleasant, Baton Rouge
Marvin Darrell Price, New Orleans
Daris Adriana Schneider-Bray, Baton Rouge
Bria RaShawn Turner, Zachary
Roshaud Henri Turner, Fayetteville, GA
Saveta S. Williams, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Haly Elizabeth Guitreau, Maurepas
Ashley Nicole Hopkins, Baton Rouge
Rachelle Richard, Jarreau
Ka’Breya Marnece Sharp, Shreveport

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies
Joshua C. Banks, Baton Rouge
Tre’lun R. Banks, Baton Rouge
Krystallyn Blacher, Baton Rouge
Jadea Brundridge, Seattle, WA
Demarcus Antwain Coats, Texarkana, TX
Debrandon Montre’ Fuller, Mansfield
Edwina Hall, Lettsworth
Anthony M. Harris, Fridley, MN
Ladonna Cherie Hart, Baton Rouge
Alannah Nicole Hootsell, Lawrenceville, GA
David Aubin Hulbert, Baton Rouge
Amber Rockelle Jackson, Prairieville
Katoya L. James, Port Allen
Danitra A. Johnson, Sunshine
Tabitha L. Taylor Lavergne, Baton Rouge
Katrina Webb Legaux, Baker
Arthur Lee Malveaux, New, Iberia
Robinson Alejandro Mateo Manzano, Baton Rouge
Rachel Lavelle Mitchell, Baton Rouge
Jamarius Norwood, Monroe
Gregory Pittman, New Orleans
Angelica Chrischel Robertson, Gonzales
Samantha Smith, Augusta, ME
Brandie C. Tate,Baton Rouge
Lenard Tillery,Baton Rouge
Lynn Trenell Verrett, Baton Rouge
Seivauje Theresa Weber

Bachelor of Music
Briannica S. Thompson, Monroe

COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH
Janet S. Rami, R.N., Ph.D., Dean
Whitney L Plummer, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science
Sabreenazeer Abdullah, Raceland
Destiny A. Artis, New Orleans
Valencia Nichelle Cooper, Baton Rouge
Darnisha N. Dunn, Baton Rouge
Brianna L. Edwards, Jeanerette
Lacey Ricca James, New Orleans
Mallikah D. Little, Baton Rouge
Heather Lashawn Lyons, Zachary
J’Kierra Marsh, Baldwin
Darnesha Jeanell Moore, Mesquite, TX
Brittany R. Plummer, Batchelor
Whitney L. Plummer, Batchelor
Tiara Re Dawn Syria, Humble, TX
Aletha L. Taylor, Baton Rouge
Kayleigh Giselle Thomas, Jeffersonville, IN
Kayla Sha Rayne Williams, Addis
Breanna S Wilson, Plaquemine
Harley Wiltz, Scott

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Nyla Sulliven Allen, White Castle
Jasmine D’nai Blankumsee, Baton Rouge
Denetra Acacia Boudreaux, Lafayette
Jenise Nicole Brookshire, Baton Rouge
Kasey J. Cador, Jarreau
Lawrence W Christy II, Lafayette
Chelsea Aundrell Chustz, Port Allen
Keondria Shauntae Drummer, Bunkie
Jessica D. Edwards, Marrero
Chelsea Tarek Ellerbee, Baton Rouge
Tiera L. Finley, Baton Rouge
Tiffany N. Francis, Baton Rouge
Brianna C. Guerin, Denham Springs
Keiara De’sha Guerin, Zachary
Jennifer A. Harden, New Orleans
Taffany T. Hargrave, Baton Rouge
Brittany Michelle Hebert, Baton Rouge
Ashley Hooper, Baton Rouge
Aaron James Hutchinson, Central
Shonda Lafaye Jackson, Baton Rouge
Rombrielle Natasha Johnson, Baton Rouge
Troy Lambert Jr., Harvey
Destinie Racquel LeDuff, Baton Rouge
Christen De’Anne Lundy, Baton Rouge
Nakia L. Manning, Baton Rouge
Trachessa De’Shaye Marks, Baton Rouge
Dae’Jornae Royelle Mason, Laplace
Whitney C. Mitchell, Baton Rouge
Margit N. Ngambong-Muenyi, Baton Rouge
Sarah B. Robinson, Opelousas
Shayna L. Sam, Breaux Bridge
Chloe A. Saucer, Denham Springs
Amber Cherice Scott, Baton Rouge
Latarsha Monique Smith, Baton Rouge
Terika Jashonda Smith, Violet
Michelle L. St. Cyr, Baton Rouge
Caitlin Brooke Staton, Denham Springs
Jes’Mia Thomas, Angie
Alton A. Turner, Slidell
Ariel A. Turner, Zachary
Tezryell Charmese Washington, Baton Rouge
Joella D. Willett, Baton Rouge
Brittany Williams, Baton Rouge
Torri Youngblood, Baton Rouge
Stephanie Zeno, New Roads

Bachelor of Science in Speech Pathology and Audiology
Khadijah Cessac, Abbeville
Chelsea Danielle Chevies, Baton Rouge
Jayde D. Clement, Reserve
Troynikka S. Davis, Slidell
Bobbi Jordan, Plaquemine
Courtney Chanel Seals, Baton Rouge
Jasmine Tate, Hammond
Te’Yonte’ Tazrion Tillman, Thibodaux

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING
Habib P. Mohamadian, Ph.D., Dean
Laura Syori, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science
Bernell James Alexander, Shreveport
Dacia L. Alexander, Baton Rouge
Alexis Jana’ Calhoun, Natchitoches
Cura Monet Ceasor, Baker
Jeremy R. Coleman, Humble, TX
Daria Crockett, Port Allen
Aaron Lynn Davidson, Baton Rouge
Isiah T. Eaglin, Opelousas
James Eaglin, Westwego    
Morgan Lee Gorman, New Orleans
Genesis Latrice Green, Baker
Sutter Hill, Baton Rouge
Mynesha M Holliday, Clinton
Amber Nicole Hunt, Baton Rouge
Tyra L. Jackson, Delhi
LonDres’ Neilon Johnson, Lutcher
Latoya S. Jones, Baton Rouge
D’Marcus M. Kennerson, Alexandria
Tempest T. Lennette, Baton Rouge
Danzel Tevin Moore, New Orleans
Diamond Lanae Moses, Covington
Iva Valencia Painia, Baton Rouge
Jeremy R. Perkins, Jennings
Kwanschine M. Pineset, Shreveport
Nicholas Cortez Sargent-Johnson, Nashville, TN
Quintel Kev Ray Sibley, Baker
Kadeisha Mariah Ronique Slaughter, Port Allen
Laura Syori, Baton Rouge
Brandon Dominic Thibodeaux, Marrero
Jasmond K. Tucker, Wakefield
Jaquel Nicole Watts, Baton Rouge
Asia M. Williams, Missouri City, TX
Brandon Nakeal Winding, Pride

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Ieisha Blackburn, Zachary
Jawara Brown, Harvey
Jonathan Charles, Lake Charles
Andre Coleman, Baker
Alanie Fernandez, Belle Rose
Bria Jones, Zachary
Kennie D. Sibley, Walker

Bachelor of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cody Emanuel Gay, Baton Rouge
Julian-Milan Green, Brusly
Oludotun Meshileya, Dallas, TX
Samuel E. Pate, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
Kyle Tashawn Burleigh, Opelousas
Gabriel D. Echols, Atlanta, GA
Anthony R. Hudson Jr., Baton Rouge
Maryam Jamilurrehman, Baton Rouge
Mekenzi Lorenkaye Jones, Spring, TX    
Robert D. Lockett, Plaquemine

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology
Willie E. James, Laplace

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Nelson J. Davis, Opelousas
Kamrie LaShon Dillard, Vacherie
Benjamin Shawn Edmondson,
    College Park, GA
Joshua S. Jefferson, Shreveport
Charon L. Johnson, Ethel
Benjamin J. Key, Addis
Marcus Kristian Lewis, Beaumont, TX
Wayne Matthews, New Orleans
Cardre Montrel Ruffin, Roseland
Dare Samuel Oduwole, Lagos, Nigeria
Michael Jermaine Stafford, Baton Rouge
Drexel A. Verrette, Baton Rouge
Eric Demare White, Baton Rouge

NELSON MANDELA COLLEGE OF GOVERNMENT AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
Albert Samuels, Ph.D., Dean
Nastassia Neely, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Arts
Kenneth D. Alexander, New Orleans
Yolanda Aniceto, Baton Rouge
Naomi Vonea Chapman, Opelousas
Taylor P. Size, Lafayette

Bachelor of Science
Jude P. Abshire, Baton Rouge
Jeremy A. Beauchamp, Baton Rouge
Sade A. Brown, Baton Rouge
Jena Dennis, Donaldsonville
Ke’Aira S. Dunn, Jackson
Darian Nicole Garlic, Missouri City, TX
Devonte R. Glover, Tallulah
Amber Jade Hayes, Lafayette
Italy J. Hayes, Baton Rouge
Camrinesha S. Irvin, Ethel
Carnette R. Jackson, Hammond
Alisha S. Jarrett, Baton Rouge
Raven Olivia Jones, Port Allen
Jaala Kitts, Plaquemine
Bianca E. Lewis, Baton Rouge
Imari D. Lloyd, Baton Rouge
India L. Marbs, Moreauville
Rosalind J. Martin, Rosedale
Sherasiea S. McCarthy, Winnsboro
Jermey J. Nicholson, Baton Rouge
Ed’Lecia Putman, Baton Rouge
Ya’Lecia Putman, Baton Rouge    
Tia Bene’ Robinson, Stockbridge, GA
Gabrielle Randi Simmons,
    Rancho Palo Verdes, CA
Kezne’ J. Sims, Minden
Brittanay Deshawn Skidmore, Sorrento
Tyler N. Thompson, Port Allen
Taneshia M. Turner, Zachary
Ronniash Tapp Verdun, Kenner
Jon Tay Nichele Warner, Baton Rouge
Bianca N. Warren, Laplace
Bianca Renee Williams, Lutcher
Ariel Willis, Jennings

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Martinique R. Belvin, Rialto, CA
K’Shira Benton, Baton Rouge
Thearonda M. Davis, Baton Rouge
Ebony Champagne ReShae’ Dorizan,
    Baton Rouge
Donald Ray Dortch, Sunshine
Nathan E. Graham, Mansfield
Tommeshia D. Griffin, Monroe
Raven J. Groom, New Roads
Jarrell L. Harrell, Baton Rouge
Marcus Daniel Jones, Gonzales
Tykisha Jerrisca Knighten, Baton Rouge
Kelvin Akeem Ledbetter, Shelby, NC
Emmett Ledoux, Baton Rouge
Alex Lewis, Baton Rouge
Tylor Dupree Lighten, Humble, TX
Simone Alexis Maiden, Baton Rouge
Nicholas Justin McDonald, New Hebron, MS
Daisia Marie McFarland, New Orleans
Nastassia Neely, Baton Rouge
Ashley K. Rankins, Baton Rouge    
LaDarrius L. Rawls, Bossier City
Kristen A. Ross, New Orleans
Tramaine Sam, Church Point
Desiree’ M. Savage, Baton Rouge
Kristofer A. Scruggs, Jacksonville, FL
Tiffany Desiree Smith, Bossier
Derricka D. Spurs, Ferriday
Jessica R. Stewart, Baton Rouge
Latrecia R. Stewart, Alexandria
Stephen Tate, Zachary
JacLisia RyCarrie Thomas, Baton Rouge
Audry L. Thompson, Sylmar, CA
Shameka Ware, Colfax
Kimberly Nacole Williams, Baton Rouge
Symone Williams, Amite

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Tyesha D. Andrews, Baton Rouge
Ariel L. Ard, Kentwood
Latisha T. Bickham, Kentwood
Robin A. Christmas, New Orleans
Nicolette Leopold, Bastrop
Tra’Destiny T. Mearidy, Kentwood
Heather Kristine Sam, Lafayette
Jamica Shanae Scott, Baton Rouge
Una A. Smith, New Orleans
BriAnna L. Stevenson, Tallulah
Kaci Denise Thomas, Baton Rouge

DOLORES MARGARET RICHARD SPIKES
HONORS COLLEGE

Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D., Dean and Southern University System
Distinguished Professor of Physics and Chancellor’s Fellow

Khadijah Cessac
B.S. Chemistry
Thesis Title:  Synthesis, Characterization and
    Stereoscopic Investigation of Metal-
    Hydrazine Complexes as Potential
    Stimulants for Green Energetic
    Materials
Thesis mentor:  Conrad Jones, Ph.D.                    
                College of Sciences and
                 Engineering

Keona Daniels
B.S. Urban Forestry
Thesis Title:  Comparative Study of
    Ultraviolet radiation above and below
    tree canopy of Southern Live Oaks
Thesis Mentor:  Yadong Qi, Ph.D.                       
                        College of Agricultural,
                  Family and Consumer
                  Sciences

Kamrie Dillard
B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Thesis Title:  Shea Butter Production
    Machine and Related Benefits for
    African Women
Thesis Mentor:  Samuel Ibekwe, Ph.D.                             
                        College of Sciences and
                  Engineering

Genesis Green
B.S. Biology
Thesis Title: Determination of
    Immunoglobulin G Levels in Response
    to Nanoparticle-based Vaccine Against
    Experimental Breast Cancer
Thesis mentors:  Pushpa Samkutty, Ph.D.,
                  Department of Biology and
                  Harlan Jones Ph.D.,
                  Department of Biomedical
                  Sciences College of
                  Sciences and Engineering

Khadijah Neal
B.S. Urban Forestry
Thesis Title:  Comparison of Bulk Density,
    Water Infiltration and Soil Particle
    Size in Bluebonnet Swamp and
    Blackwater Conservation Area Post
     Historic Flood
Thesis Mentor:  Chris Chappell, Ph.D.                      
                         College of Agricultural,
                  Family and Consumer
                  Sciences

Cenea Taylor
B.S. Rehabilitation Services
Thesis Title:  How Does Having Siclkle Cell
    Disease and/or Trait Effect Students
    in School
Thesis Mentor:  Michelle Mahr, Ph.D.                             
                          College of Nursing and
                         Allied Health

Jaquel Watts
B.S. Biology
Thesis Title:  The Proximate Analysis
    Between Goat and Beef Meat in Fatty
    Acids Preparation
Thesis Mentor:  Fatemah Malekian, Ph.D.
                         College of Sciences and
                  Engineering

CANDIDATES FOR U.S. ARMED FORCES COMMISSION, FALL 2016

United States Army
Montell Cherry
Mass Communications
Signal Corps
 
Tyrone Legier
Business Management
Ordnance Corps

Marquon Webster
Business Management
Ordnance Corps

United States Navy
Southern University
Ensign Nathan Graham
United States Navy
Service Warfare Officer
USS CARNEY (DDG 64)
Rota, Spain

HONOR GRADUATES

Magna Cum Laude
Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.70 - 3.85

Laura Syori

Cum Laude
Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.4 - 3.69

Chasity Charmaine Austin
Ieisha R. Blackburn
Khadijah D. Cessac
Keona Chanel Daniels
Kamrie LaShon Dillard
Haly Elizabeth Guitreau
Khadijah L. Neal
Nastassia Neely
Rachelle Richard
Derricka D. Spurs

Honorable Mention
Nyla Sulliven Allen
Destiny A. Artis
Emmanuel Jamal Baker
K’Shira Benton
Tevin A. Broadnax
Alexis Jana’ Calhoun
Cura Monet Ceasor
Montell Cherry
Courtney Ann Crooks
Ebony Champagne ReShae’ Dorizan
Darnisha N. Dunn
Jessica D. Edwards
Chinasa Joy Ekweariri
Darrell Wayne Fielder
Tiffany N. Francis
Cody Emanuel Gay
Nathan E. Graham
Ralqua Tyshe’ Gray
Genesis Latrice Green
Raven J. Groom
Brianna C. Guerin
Amber Jade Hayes
Gershondalyn F Holland
Amber Nicole Hunt
Amber Rockelle Jackson
Shonda Lafaye Jackson
Alisha S. Jarrett
Rombrielle Natasha Johnson
Mekenzi Lorenkaye Jones
Emmett Ledoux
Simone Alexis Maiden
J’Kierra An’Jelle Marsh
Rosalind J. Martin
Sherasiea S. McCarthy
Rachel Lavelle Mitchell
Danzel Tevin Moore
Tissue M. Myles
Paul L. Pleasant
Brittany R. Plummer
Whitney L. Plummer
Ed’Lecia Putman
Sarah B. Robinson
Tia Bene’ Robinson
Chloe A. Saucer
Daris Adriana Schneider-Bray
Jamica Scott
Kezne’ J. Sims
Taylor P. Size
Samantha Smith
Tiffany Desiree Smith
Caitlin Brooke Staton
Brianna L. Stevenson
Brandie C. Tate
JacLisia RyCarrie Thomas
Jes’Mia Thomas
Audry L. Thompson
Tyler N. Thompson
Te’Yonte’ Tazrion Tillman
Ariel A. Turner
Roshaud Henri Turner
Drexel A. Verrette
Fatrice D. Williams
Stephanie Zeno

SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL
Damien Ejigiri, Ph.D., Dean

CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES, FALL 2016 MASTER OF ARTS

School Counseling
Yameca E. Camouche, Baton Rouge

Mental Health Counseling
Ashley Nichole Herron Baker, Baton Rouge
Shawnice Rene’ Christmas, Maringouin
Jessica Danielle Cravins, Opelousas
Quinton Kentrell Dwayne Dixon, Port Allen
Jantrell Ronalynn Johnson, Baton Rouge
Eugere Ayoka Robinson-Jackson, Baton Rouge
Sarah Mariah Hawsey Self, Gonzales
Wytisha L. Williams, Hammond
Jasmine Bianca Winfield, Baton Rouge

Social Sciences
Brittiany Marie Batiste, Saint Rose
Terika Lynn Dillard, Baton Rouge
Brianna Besth Glover, Baton Rouge
Kimberly Rosemary Grimes, Denham Springs
Kiana Denise Hamilton, Baton Rouge
Thomas Winton Hulbert, Baton Rouge
Irlondria Rose Campbell McCormick, Baton Rouge

Master of Business Administration
Nayo Andrews, Baton Rouge
Blair Marie Armstrong, Baton Rouge
Sophie B. Balunywa, Baton Rouge
Chakera Renee Bell, Donaldsonville
Emmanuel Bukenya, Baton Rouge
Kevin Louis Carter, Baton Rouge
Kristin Marie Ewell, Baton Rouge
Jamie L. George, Baton Rouge
Brandi Weslii Goree, Baton Rouge
Cortessa Nicole Hicks, Baton Rouge
Tyrone Patrick Legier, II, Baton Rouge
Kelvin Allex Love, II, Baton Rouge
Brian T. McCain, Jr., Chicago, IL
Bukola Bolude Oluwade, Baton Rouge
Michelle Pania, Baton Rouge
Abner Calverieal Patin, Baton Rouge
Monique LaCretia Whaley, Baton Rouge
Pamela Denise Evans White, Ponchatoula
Marina Zeno, Broussard

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Education Leadership
Terrlyn LaTrice Blunt, Baton Rouge
Neocha Farlough, Reserve
Zackeus Dontrell Johnson, Baton Rouge
Renita Michelle Knighten McQuirter, Baton Rouge
Ashley Pate, St. Francisville
Alphonse Stewart, Jr., Baton Rouge
Generia Breon Vaughn, Port Allen
Joshua Andre Warren, Jr., Baton Rouge

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Siddartha Achanta, Baton Rouge

Shiva Reddy Anumula, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Reuse of Wastewater in
    Agriculture
Thesis Advisor: Joseph Joshua, Ph.D.

Ashwin Kumar Koyalkar, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Enhancement of Thermal
    Mechanical Composition of Topcoat
    TBC by doping Optimal Gd₂ZrO₇
    and YSZ
Thesis Advisor: Patrick F. Mensah, Ph.D.
    
Che Elvis Tuma, Prairiville

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Milton Miguel Bradley, Baton Rouge
Eleanor Collins, Baton Rouge
Tabatha Ann Dunn, Gonzales
Sylvia Khalea Olwochi, Baton Rouge
Preston Sean Poche, III, Edgard
Kalvin Damon Price, Praireville
Ajohnee Bre’quet Rodney, Baton Rouge
Shaina Franice Singleton, White Castle
Dionne Tranise Lewis –Williams, White Castle
Alayna Ellen Wilson, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Biology
Charissa Marie Carroll, Denham
Tiffani Michelle Fletcher, Baton Rouge
Melisa Alisea Morgan, Zachary
Nisha Sahil Vithlani, Baton Rouge

Computer Science
Joslyn F. Allenke Providence
Thesis Title: Man-Machine Interaction
     Using Speech with Case Studies
Thesis Advisor: Shuju Bai, Ph.D.

Vijay Bhasker Reddy Bhimanapati, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: SUBR 3D Navigator
Thesis Advisor: MD Salam, Ph.D.

Avinash Darwaja, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Designing Web Applications
     Using Material Design and
    Responsive Web Design
Thesis Advisor: MD Salam, Ph.D.

Rajagopal Dowrae, Baton Rouge
Tyrone Folse Jr., Houma
Rigved Gaddam, Baton Rouge
Nithish Gella, Houston, TX
Mahesh Gottam, Baton Rouge
Lopaa V. Kagita, Baton Rouge
Priyanka Kamasani, Baton Rouge
Dhruv Khannafayette
Ashwini Kore, Baton Rouge
Bharath Marri, Baton Rouge
Sharath Chandra Mididoddi, Baton Rouge
Rohitha Mikkilineni, Baton Rouge
Santosh Nagavaram, Baton Rouge
Manohar Reddy Nandikonda, Baton Rouge
Naveen Reddy Sadivilla, Baton Rouge
Shankar Sandeep, Baton Rouge

Swetha Todupunuri, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Search Engine Based on Visual
    Specs and Keyword Generation
    Using Apriori
Thesis Advisor: Sudhir Trivedi, Ph.D.

Geetha Tummala, Baton Rouge
Praveen Vangala, Baton Rouge
    
Yang Yan, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title:Develop and Deploy Dynamic
     and LocalDatabase for Mobile
    Application
Thesis Advisor: Ebrahim Khosravi, Ph.D.

Criminal Justice
Carolin Hutchinson, Baton Rouge
Brittany Nicole Jackson, White Castle
Peaches Marie Mitchell, Baton Rouge
Raymon J. Perkins, Baton Rouge
Ashlea Omega Riley, Baton Rouge

Physics
Cheick Oumar Bamba, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: “Accurate, Calculated Electronic, Transport, and Structural Properties of
    Wurzite Beryllium Oxyde (Be0)
Thesis Advisor: Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D.

Richard Osuemeshi Inakpenu, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title:AB- Initio DFT Computations of Structural, Electronic, Transport and Bulk
    Properties of Zinc – Blende Beryllium Selenide (AB-BESE) and Exploration of
    Multifunctional Carbon Nanotubes – Epoxy Composites Reinforced by Carbon Fibers
Thesis Advisor: Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D.                             Guang – Lin Zhao, Ph.D.

Augustine Meombe Mbolle, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: “AB – Initio Computations of The Electronic,Transport and Bulk Properties of
    Cubic Calcium Oxide (CaO) in the Rock Salt Structure
Thesis Advisor: Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D.

Rehabilitation Counseling
Tricia L. Tucker, Baton Rouge

Speech-Language Pathology
Joneisha T. Lee, Houma

Urban Forestry
Olushola Gideon Falodun, Baton Rouge
Patience Quanta Muse, Greensburg

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE
Rosa LaShaun Terrance Green, Baton Rouge
Capstone Title: Family Nurse Practitioner Students’ Knowledge and Attitudes of
    Sexuality in Older Adults    
Capstone Advisor: Wanda Spurlock, Ph.D.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Public Policy
Ronald Lawayne Rogers, Jr., Baker, LA
Dissertation Title: An Assessment of the
     Implementations The Jump Start in
    Louisiana:  Implications of Career
    and Technical Education Policy
Major Professor: Revathi Hines, Ph.D.

Science/Mathematics Education
Kimyatta Dilworth, New Orleans
Dissertation Title: An Exploratory Study of Parental Involvement and Technology:
      Their Place in Early Childhood Education
Major Professor: Albertha Lawson, Ph.D.

Fathi K. Eljaan, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title:  An Exploratory Study of     Interactive Virtual Laboratory on     
    Students Learning Outcome Attitude Toward General Chemistry
Major Professor: Hassan Mahadallah, Ph.D.

Lisa Marie Hayes-Smothers, Slaughter
Dissertation Title: The Impact of Matching
    Teachers’ Instructional
    Strategies and Students’
    Learning Preferences To Enhance
    Mathematical Achievement of at
    Risk Algebra 1 Students
Major Professor: Moustapha Diack, Ph.D.

Phyllis Okwan, New Orleans
Dissertation Title: An investigation into Performance Indicators and Mathematical
Proficiency in Elementary and Middle School Students
Major Professor:  Albertha, Lawson, Ph.D.

Urban Forestry
Mary Kaye Beals, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: “Efficacy of Phytoremediation Potential and Response of
    Populous Deltoid to Heavy Metal Contamination”
Major Professor: Kamran Abdollahi, Ph.D.


*The list of graduates represents the most accurate information available at publication.
The appearance of a name on this list and/or participation in the ceremonies is
presumptive of graduation, but not conclusive.
 

 


Don't Miss

Trending Stories

  • WVLA Local 33 News

  • WGMB Fox 44

  • WVLA Local 33 News

  • WGMB Fox44 Baton Rouge

  • BR Proud Mobile App