It’s tassle turning time! SUBR Spring 2019 Class consists of over 500 graduates

Local News
CommencementHome_1557363959042.jpg

Southern University will hold its Spring 2019 Commencement Ceremony on Friday, May 10.

 The SUBR Spring 2019 Class includes 400 undergraduate degree candidates and 136 candidates for graduate degrees.

Actor Omar J. Dorsey will deliver the commencement address.  Dorsey, a classically trained actor, currently stars as Hollywood Desonier in Oprah Winfrey Network’s “Queen Sugar,” a dramatic television series created, directed and executive produced by Ava DuVernay alongside Winfrey.

The University will post commencement announcements and updates at www.subr.edu.

SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES, SPRING 2019:

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Environmental Toxicology
Avinash Kumar, Sonebhadra, India
Dissertation Title: Methionine Attenuates Hepatic Oxidative Stress
and Fibrosis in Hybercholesterolemia with and without Sitagliptin
Major Professor: S. N. Murthy, Ph.D.
 
Rashmi Pathak, Lucknow, India
Dissertation Title: Effects of DPP-4 Inhibitors on Hepatic Inflammation in Rats Fed Atherogenic Diets
Major Professor: S. N. Murthy, Ph.D.
Science and Mathematics Education
Ingrid Lorelei Jomento Cruz, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: Impact of Educational Robotics in Promoting Critical Thinking Skills of Middle School Students
Major Professor: Albertha Lawson, Ph.D.
 
Valerie Louise Epps, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: A Study of the Effects of Differentiated Instructional Strategies with Rigor on Below Average Student Achievement in the Algebra II Classroom and their Attitudes Toward Mathematics
Major Professor: Christopher Guillory, Ph.D.
 
John Allen Jenkins, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: An Analysis of Athletics, African-American Male Students, and STEM Academic Achievement in At-Risk Public High Schools
Major Professor: Albertha Lawson, Ph.D.
 
Gregory Louis Thompson, Baker
Dissertation Title: A Comparison of Laboratory Experiments and Traditional Lecturing as an Introductory Method in Physics
Major Professor: Francesca Mellion-Williams, Ph.D.
 
Public Policy
Teaway Zehyoue Collins, Denham Springs
Dissertation Title: A Case Study of the Impact of Civil War on the Economic Development of Liberia
Major Professor: Onyumbe Ben Lukongo, Ph.D.
 
Ucheoma Nwagbara, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: Investigating the Relationship Between Health and Economic Growth in Africa 1960-2015
Major Professor: Onyumbe Ben Lukongo, Ph.D.
 
Bukola Bolude Oluwade, Nigeria, Africa
Dissertation Title: Examination of Maternal Mortality in Military Civilian Administration in Nigeria, 1960-2015. A Case Study.
Major Professor: Onyumbe Ben Lukongo, Ph.D..
 
Urban Forestry
Ansel TraMaine Rankins, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: Impacts of Cyclic Flooding on Three Urban Tree Species at Different CO2 Settings
Major Professor: Zhu Ning, Ph.D.
 
Betty Stewart Johnson-Whicker, Baton Rouge
Dissertation Title: Assessment of North Baton Rouge School Teacher’s
Receptiveness to Integrating Urban Forestry Education Components into Teaching Curriculum and Practice
Major Professor: Kamran Abdollahi, Ph.D.
 

MASTER OF ARTS

CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING

Brittany Marie Allen, Baton Rouge
Keiquantyana K.J. Bibbins, Baton Rouge
Stephenne D. Brady Calhoun, Gonzales
Espranda Francois, Baton Rouge
*Arteikia Oceianna Harrell, Baton Rouge
*Detrica Shropshire Freeman, Baton Rouge
LaResha Shonea’ Gilmore, Baton Rouge
Porshe Shar-Dae Hitchens, Clinton
Nedra Patrice Joseph, Baton Rouge
Ashli Alfreda Savoy King, Lafayette
Lakeith Tawain Lewis, Baton Rouge
Danielle Rebecca Russell, Baton Rouge
 

MASTER OF ART IN TEACHING

Janae N. Babineaux, Baton Rouge

SOCIAL SCIENCES

HISTORY

Brooklin Alaine Baker, Baton Rouge
Christopher Lyne Caffery, Alexandria
 
Jessica Bintu Marie Lawal, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Johnnie Jones and the Evolution of the Civil Rights Movement in Baton Rouge, 1950-1980
Thesis Advisor: Don Hernandez, Ph.D.

LaKeisha Ronte’ Turner, Baker

POLITCAL SCIENCE

Ki-Jana Jamel Curtis, Houma

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Sydney L. Andrews, Baton Rouge
*Erica Byrd Williams, Baton Rouge
*Desmond Demond Chase, Baton Rouge
Christopher Ray Hilliard, Baton Rouge
Morgan Chelsey Harden Hilliard, Baton Rouge
*La’Quintha Monet Newman, Baton Rouge
Sam J. Parker, New Orleans
Kentavius Mikale Preston, Baton Rouge
Jualea Hernandez Smith, Baton Rouge
Tre Steven Sullivan, Donalsonville
Jaymeon Roshawn Thomas, Baton Rouge
Quitney Raynard Toussaint, Baton Rouge
Darius Jashawn Vaughan, Baton Rouge
Setarah Jenae Washington, Baton Rouge
*Gideon Woodson-Levey, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF EDUCATION

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP

Rose Krystal Bailey Britten, Denham Springs
Kenneth Adrian Dangerfield, Baton Rouge
Jarvis DeMarco Johnson, Denham Springs
*Anthony Gerald Jones, Baton Rouge
Dadrius Cordell Lanus, Baton Rouge
DeQuincey R. Matthews, Clinton
*Ladetrick Denise Provo, Baton Rouge
Brian Keith Simmons, New Orleans
Cedric A. Todd, Baker
*Jonas Owen Vanderbilt, New Iberia
*Kenyetta P. Washington, Clinton
Alann’ Wicker, Baton Rouge
Clydeisha Tion Wyatt, Baton Rouge
 

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

John Zachary Parker, Greenwell Springs
Joshua Rashaud Simms, Zachary
 

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Obinna Stanley Adimorah, Baton Rouge
Briana Keishon Augustus, Baton Rouge
Eunice Elaine Bethley, Baton Rouge
Patra Patrice Buchanan, Gonzales
Taylor Marie Dampeer, Townsend, DE
Raenesha Je’Nee Green, Baton Rouge
Joseph Jones, Baton Rouge
Megan Jenell Lawrence, Thibodaux
Brittany Noelle Roberson, Baton Rouge
Courtney Cierra Walker, Baton Rouge
Gabrielle Nicole Williams, Mobile, AL
Darrell Keith Cummings, Jr., Baton Rouge
 

EXECUTIVE MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

*Cristal Rayshall Allen, Baton Rouge
Girlie Brown Anderson, Port Allen
Ashley Nicole Baptiste, Alexandria
Shaquille K. Dillon, Franklinton
Derrin Kendall Gaines, LaPlace
*Rhondie Lamar Morris, Tallulah
Tallya T. Reaux, Denham Springs
 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

BIOLOGY

Candace Jonte’ Allen, White Castle
Italy Jermaine Hayes, Baton Rouge
Myron Alexander Holden, Baton Rouge
 
Demario Dwayne Vallier, Lafayette
Thesis Title: The Role of Resveratrol in Inducing Apoptosis and Cell Cycle Arrest in 3D Cultures of Prostate Cancer Cells
Thesis Advisor: Xiaoping Yi, Ph.D.
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Sreethika Reddy Aerva, Baton Rouge
Sirisha Alla, India
Hariharanath Reddy Annem, India
Kruthi Meghana Anumandla, India
Katohoua God’s Will Bobuin, Baton Rouge
 
Marqual J’wan Battley-Brown, Ventress
Thesis Title: A Security Application Using Motion Sensor and Camera
Thesis Advisor: Ebrahim Khosravi, Ph.D.
 
Isaac Nwachukwu Chimeka, Nigeria
Rohit Varma Dandu, Baton Rouge
 
Xuhang Gu, China
Thesis Title: Development and Implementation of Algorithms for
Lightning Data Matching and Location Calculation
Thesis Advisor: Ebrahim Khosravi, Ph.D.
 
Abhinav Kagithapu, India
 
Muhammed Esad Oztemel, Turkey
Thesis Title: Detection of Intrusion Through Utilizing Machine Learning Algorithms
Thesis Advisor: Mohammed A. Salam, Ph.D.
 
Surya Veera Reddy Sirigireddy, India
Thesis Title: Detection and Analysis of Facial Features in Browser and Desktop
Thesis Advisor: Sudhir Trivedi Ph.D.
 
Mylan B. Williams, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Smart Education Application for Interactive, Adaptive and
Connected Student Learning Environment
Thesis Advisor: Nigel Gwee, P
 
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Travis R. Bonaventure, Baton Rouge
James Lamar Clark, Baton Rouge
DeNay R. Hawkins, Baton Rouge
India L. John, Baton Rouge
DaQuwan La’Trentin Mark, Baton Rouge
LaDetha Michelle Gilmore McKneely, Zachary
Shamaya Tashi Stewart, Baton Rouge
Laisha Nicole Webb, Zachary
 
EXECUTIVE MASTER IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Jo-nay M. Brown, Baton Rouge
Shandrolette Burrell, Baton Rouge
Sharon Renee Benson Fields-Lair, Boyce
Shundreka Damterrica Johnson, Monroe
Falysia Channel Tate Kilbourne, Baker
Casey Nicole Semien, Baton Rouge
Dorothy Jean Young White, St. Francisville
 
MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS
Ashalynn Briann Davis, Paulina
Ashton Tracy Gauff, Zachary
 
Janica Natasha Gordon, Marrero
Thesis Title: Ab-Initio Computations of Electronic, Transport, and Related Properties of Cadmium Selenide (CdSe)
Thesis Advisor: Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D. Southern University System
Distinguished Professor of Physics
 
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Miosha Sutherland Bailey, Sorrento
LaToya Monique Barnes, Baton Rouge
Shambrel Nicole Patterson Bates, Gonzales
Courtney Ericka Williams Beason, Addis
Courtney Tameesha Breaud, Baton Rouge
Christie Nichole Dykes Cooper, Hammond
Barrett Andrew Dixon, Pride
Brittany Nicole Dixon, Baton Rouge
Ashley Alicia Escoe, Baton Rouge
Eddricka Rachelle Fleming, Baton Rouge
Ariel Shiante Hill, Baton Rouge
Aaron Quentin Hunt, Opelousas
Y’Mine Michael McClanahan, Baton Rouge
Monique Louise McCleery, Baton Rouge
Hailey McManus Murphy, Walker
Whitley Jovita Rogers, Baton Rouge
Lakeva Marie Percy, Baton Rouge
Christopher Barrett Staggers, Baton Rouge
Stephanie Kabel Turner, Denham Springs
Dorecia Le’Shon Wright, Zachary
 
REHABILITATION COUNSELING
Paul Genco, New Orleans
Kristyn Arielle Osborne, White Castle
*Jontell Jai’Riel Lockett, Hahnville
*Maghan Samone Eugene, Destrehan
 
SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Avery Clare Bernard, New Iberia
Crystal Ann Briseno, Baton Rouge
Ameliah Brooke Payne Cooper, Franklinton
Aiden Celeste Genovese, Hammond
Shariah Britise Green, Sugar Land, TX
Laticia Kenyotta Johnson, Zachary
Easha Merlissa Anatole Joseph, Houston, TX
Baileigh Alexis Landrum, New Orleans
Alexis Dominique Morrow, Pearland, TX
Shauntel Dawn Saunders, Baton Rouge
Maria Christie Sebastien, Baton Rouge
Aleisha Marie Spears, Plaquemine
Eboni Nicole Thompson, Baton Rouge
Sydney Claire Welch, Oscar
Cecily Cymone Williams, Baton Rouge
 
THEREAPEUTIC RECREATION
*Asheal Hawkins, Port Allen
Joyce C. Hawkins, Port Allen
 
URBAN FORESTRY
Stephanie M. Elwood, Baton Rouge
Thesis Title: Gardening and Positive Behavior Change for Adjudicated and Incarcerated Youth in Louisiana
Thesis Advisor: Yemane Ghebreiyessus, Ph.D.
 
Omosola Charles Omoyele, Baton Rouge – Nigeria, Africa
Thesis Title: Effect of Artificial Herbivory and Soil Fertility on Chinese Tallow Performance in Louisiana
Thesis Advisor: Veronica Manrique, Ph.D.
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
 
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
Justice R. Anthony, New Iberia
Cameron A. Ford, Baton Rouge
Dorothy M. Gathers, Baton Rouge
Tamisha l. Molden, Baton Rouge
Simeon L. Ross, Winnsboro
Trimaya L. Thomas, Gilbert
 
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE
Kemi H. Dixon, New Roads
Robyn-Nicole B. Faulcon, New Orleans
Symphony Foster, Chicago, IL
Brandi Gunn, Baton Rouge
Brittany A. Howard, Lancaster, TX
Riyon A. Jack, Baker
Jordan D. Johnson, Baton Rouge
Kiandra D. Lewis, Breaux Bridge
Dynisha D. Miller, Baton Rouge
Joshua A. Mulder, Baker
Alesha R. Murphy, Port Allen
De’Ja J. Overton, Lafayette
Alexis C. Perkins, Plaquemine
Shyro P. Poullard, Oakdale
Donna L. Russell, Greenwell Springs
Adam W. Trahan, Metairie
Kaitlin S. Trahan, Metairie
Caleah A. Watts, Jackson
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN URBAN FORESTRY
Cornelius O. Jackson, Zachary
D’Michael J. Lucas, New Roads
Chyanna T. Mcgee, Baton Rouge
Henry L. Synegal, Opelousas
 
OLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Donald Andrews, Ph.D., Dean
Destiny A. Wilson, Student Marshal
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING
 
Beaunka A. Butler, Edgard
Jonathan B. Chemin, Central
Terrica S. Clark, Baton Rouge
Dineshia A. Coleman, Baton Rouge
David A. Dubriel, Baton Rouge
Angel S. Fieldings, Baton Rouge
Mykeyah J. Grafton, Baton Rouge
Jala D. Gray, Baton Rouge
Marcus D. Hill, Jr., Monroe
Shandrika B. Jones, Zachary
Khaliyah D. Keller, Baton Rouge
Simone N. Pillette, Abbeville
Bobby F. Smith, Baton Rouge
Jonvaney Strambler, Houston, TX
Kayla S. Thomas, Baton Rouge
Chassitty J. Williams, Baton Rouge
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE
Donald J. Green, Monroe
Cassandra M. Hughes, Portsmouth, VA
Tyler T. Mayweather, Mansfield
Derrick McGee, Destrehan
Marcus J. McGee, Indianapolis, IN
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Abimbola Adeyemi, Houston, TX
Elijah J. Allen, New Orleans
Kejuana Bourgeois, New Orleans
Christian P. Cummings, Baton Rouge
Joshua D. Douglas, Zachary
Wilner Elise, New Orleans
Brandon A. Foster, Donaldsonville
Darrell Hardnett, Baton Rouge
Kimberly D. Knighton, Baker
Brittney Lea, Baton Rouge
Joynisha McCray, Kenner
Jared T. Menson, Baton Rouge
Franky Montesino, Miami, FL
Jaron W. Nicholas, New Orleans
Tyra T. Paul, Baton Rouge
Daelon J. Richardson, Baton Rouge
Paris J. Rogers, Zachary
Carldrick N. Slaughter, Baker
Iman C. Smith, New Orleans
Kierra D. Smith, Baton Rouge
Destiny A. Wilson, Jackson
Isreal Wilson, Baton Rouge
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING
Melody A. Byrd, Chicago, IL
Dasia Cooper, Shreveport
Chrystal S. Douglas, Baton Rouge
Orrin T. Gibson, Jeanerette
Kadeame S. Houston, New Orleans
Justin Jemison, Greenwell Springs
Joshua T. Rogers, Bastrop
Jacob J. Roussell, Dallas, TX
Carldrick N. Slaughter, Baton Rouge
Darby A. Smith, Shreveport
Majesti M. Smith, Goldsboro, NC
 
COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
Cynthia Bryant, Ph.D., Dean
Vaterra A. Calais, Student Marshal
 
BACHELOR OF ARTS
ENGLISH
Jacqueline J. Morgan, Baton Rouge
Roland Stewart, Baton Rouge
Jamilah N. Stith, Washington, DC
Tia D. Walker, Glendale Heights, IL
 
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATION
Tanisha R. Banks, Plaquemine
Sarai Blissett, Lithonia, GA
Jaylon O. Brinson, Tallahassee, FL
Charnelle L. Casma, Baton Rouge
Kendal J. Dykes, Hammond
Cameron M. Fontenot, Greenwell Springs
Devin N. Hadrick, Napoleonville
D’Mari D. Harding, Baton Rouge
Taylor R. Jeanlewis, New Iberia
Avery P. Joseph, Vacherie
Anthony B. Kenney, Baton Rouge
Lionel Lee, Baton Rouge
Destini N. Prevo, Baton Rouge
Cayln S. Scott, Natchitoches
Alyse B. Shelton, Shreveport
Darren E. Smith, Baton Rouge
Ja’mesia L. Stewart, Baton Rouge
Brandon R. Tucker, Baton Rouge
Christina B. White, Baker
 
BACHELOR OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
Jami J. Anderson, Baton Rouge
Donyel R. Banks, Baton Rouge
Tiara A. Berry, Baton Rouge
Francine Brown, Shreveport
John J. Bryant, Baton Rouge
Ariel B. Burrell, Baton Rouge
Lashoen S. Grant, Baton Rouge
Darryl E. Harris, Greenville, MS
Maiya C. Harris, Baton Rouge
Darryl W. Honore, Zachary
Korlisha N. Jackson, Allen, TX
Jametrice J. Johnson, Baton Rouge
*Delana Matthews, Baton Rouge
*Kaylyn R. Mills, Baton Rouge
Kyler R. McKee, Baton Rouge
Adina Oubre, Edgard
Brittney T. Porter, Baton Rouge
Peronica Riley, Denham Springs
Tashika N. Sellers, Baton Rouge
Tandrea R. Shamblin, Baton Rouge
Tayllor D. Smith, Baton Rouge
Edrius D. Stagg, Denham Springs
Brittany R. Stewart, Vacherie
Grayln G. Tate, Baton Rouge
Shenese Thomas, Baker
Kasey D. Wafer, Cullen
Whitney R. Webster, Baton Rouge
Justin Williams, Vacherie
Torrie V. Williams, Baton Rouge
Carla R. Wooten, Baton Rouge
 
BACHELOR OF MUSIC
Jasmine K. Batiste, New Orleans
Stephen J. Byrd, Baton Rouge
Justin R. Charles, Chalmette
Kieta A. Colston, Memphis, TN
Jerrell R. Gray, Chicago, IL
Stephen J. Gregory, Beaumont, TX
K’Vion J. King, Memphis, TN
A’Yanna C. Muigua, Tulsa, OK
Brandon E. Smith, Baton Rouge
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
Vaterra A. Calais, Saint Martinville
Kayla R. Chatman, Gonzales
Erika D. Griffin, Baton Rouge
Dionne F. Jones, Baton Rouge
Tra’Me L. Jones, Brusly
Victor L. McNeely, Baton Rouge
Keirsten M. Smith, Baker
 
COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH
Jacqueline Hill, R.N., Ph.D., Interim Dean
Melanie R. Walker, Student Marshal
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
REHABILITATION SERVICES
Maikiya K. Carter, Plaquemine
*Danayea L. Charles, Marrero
Seymonia C. Cheeks, Church Point
Remi A. Crittenden, Marrero
*Autumn L. Ford, Baton Rouge
*Brittney C. Guess, Prairieville
Quintin D. Hall, Douglasville, GA
Breanna R. Hulbert, Zachary
*Briana M. Jarreau, Baker
Andrea J. Johnson, Baton Rouge
Tori S. Joseph, Breaux Bridge
Alana J. Lemelle, Lake Charles
*Skylar S. Obear, White Castle
Meltrika M. Raymond, Belle Rose
Cosette A. Richard, Baton Rouge
*Tedric B. White, New Orleans
 
THERAPEUTIC RECREATION & LEISURE STUDIES
Reginald K. Brock, Saint Gabriel
Chiandria L. Ferguson, Jackson
Essella A. Holland, Baton Rouge
Jasmine B. Johnson, Bogalusa
Lauren V. Kight, Baker
Calvin R. Lunkins, New Orleans
Aaliyah P. Roberts, Baton Rouge
Kerry A. Taylor, New Orleans
LaShandi K. Thompson, Saint Martinville
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
 
Daphne N. Allen, Monroe
Irvin A. Arellano, Zachary
Tiffany M. Armstrong, Gretna
Chelsie E. Brown, Donaldsonville
Trinidee L. Carter, Baton Rouge
Lezlie B. Celestine, Zachary
Alison B. Chi, Baton Rouge
Portland S. Coleman, Zachary
Shauntiana A. Colton, Shreveport
Ciscely S. Darville, Geismar
Destinee D. Delahoussaye, Lake Charles
Latrina S. Gibson, Baton Rouge
Carly D. Harris, Donaldsonville
Kaylynn M. Hebert, Walker
Sharmetra A. Henderson, Baton Rouge
Jason E. Ivey, Baton Rouge
Candace D. Jeanpierre, New Roads
Vyneishia R. Jefferson, Ferriday
Miguel A. Jolivette, Opelousas
Lashawn Kennedy, Avondale
Nicole M. LaRue, Baton Rouge
Breanna D. Lavine, Opelousas
Jonte L. Lucas, New Roads
Kerri Marsalis, Hammond
Kimberly N. McKnight, Baker
Shanona Y. Mccelos, Baton Rouge
Morgan M. Melder, New Orleans
Jhaelyn N. Misher, Baton Rouge
Crystal R. Mitchell, Baton Rouge
Jennay R. Mitchell, Donaldsonville
Summekia Nichols, Baton Rouge
Donesha L. O’Conner, Zachary
Alyssa L. Perry, Baton Rouge
Blaize Preston, Baton Rouge
Annastasia L. Scott, Jamaica
Brittany T. Sims, Loranger
Joneisha M. Smith, Donaldsonville
Taylor M. Square, Baton Rouge
Marlana Y. Stewart, Saint Gabriel
Tyquinsia F. Stewart, Baton Rouge
Jasmine M. Sylve, Baton Rouge
Bria J. Thomas, Brusly
Ashley N. Torres, Baton Rouge
Melanie R. Walker, Baton Rouge
Myya Wallace, Baton Rouge
Erin E. Williams, Prairieville
Znary A. Williams, Addis
Brianna E. Wright, Baton Rouge
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY
Damonique K. Jenkins, Plaquemine
Kayla V. Peterson, Zachary
Sade Williams, Prairieville
 
COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING
Patrick Carriere, Ph.D., Dean
Joyner E. Deamer, Student Marshal
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
BIOLOGY
Dawn A. Alexander, Kentwood
Ka’Harris S. Bradford, Baton Rouge
Desirae J. George-McCool, Canada
*Arabella V. Hall, San Antonio, TX
Brianne C. Hilliard, Baton Rouge
Christian J. Jackson, Shreveport
Lakeshmi E. Jackson, Delhi
Arianna A. Lambert, Baton Rouge
Kala J. Lambert, Gretna
Darren J. Morris, New Orleans
Victoria I. Price, Dallas, TX
D’Jeri J. Raymond, Miramar, FL
Adriane N. Roberson, Southfield, MI
Samantha Sellers, Tucson, AZ
Earne D. Williams, Arlington, TX
 
CHEMISTRY
Deja M. Feist, LaPlace
DeSean I. Franklin, Baker
Simone I. Garrett, Mobile, AL
Hope A. Idakwoji, Nigeria
Tiara A. Johnson, Baton Rouge
YaKira C. Kennie, Lake Charles
Oscar McClain, Baton Rouge
Jalilah M. Muhammad, Baton Rouge
Taija D. Stoner-Harris, Rock Island, IL
Reginald L. Wesley, Monroe
 
MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS
Randi Castille, Lafayette
Sageda R. Mason, Baton Rouge
Paige D. Mitchell, Donaldsonville
Sydney E. Spencer, Missouri City, TX
Christian J. Washington, Monroe
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
Elexi N. Bailey, Edgard
Lanique M. Bartlett, Bahamas
Patrick Cadoret, Pace, FL
David Deloach, Jackson
Kassirer T. Dunn, Port Allen
Michelle A. Harris, Memphis, TN
Tyler E. Henderson, Midlothian, TX
Deshawna S. Henry, Meraux
Jarrel Livous, Baton Rouge
Denika L. Maiden, Baton Rouge
Gregory J. Richard, Zachary
Jovanie L. Smith, Sunrise, FL
Latorious D. Spurlock, Zachary
Christina N. Williams, La Place
Eugena L. Williams, Baker
Marqus Woods, Baker
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
*Calesia R. Anderson, Baton Rouge
Marc A. Clark, Zachary
Joyner E. Deamer, Carbondale, IL
Paige A. Hall, Kennedale, TX
Brandy N. Kennedy, Avondale
Kyler M. Lastie, Conroe, TX
Pierre Sherrard, Baton Rouge
Shontel R. Sims, Zachary
Eric T. Thompson, Harvey
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Kadijah J. Mims, Maringouin
Tevin J. Moore, Mansfield
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHOLOGY
Blake A. Henry, Sunset
Kendrick D. Hogan, Baton Rouge
Caitlin A. Johnson, Baton Rouge
Sekou M. Moriels, Seattle, WA
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Vance C. Adams, Baton Rouge
Elijah G. Adeoye, Baton Rouge
Keltrin K. Burrell, II, Slaughter
Dennis C. Craig, Baton Rouge
Simone Cyprian, Gretna
D’Antonio M. Daigre, Denham Springs
Kaleb M. Jennings, New Orleans
Kayura L. Jones, Baton Rouge
Nicholas A. Jones, Baton Rouge
Steven D. Lewis, Akron, OH
Eric S. Reynolds, Gretna
Tony Richardson, Aurora, IL
Jaylen J. Scott, Baton Rouge
 
NELSON MANDELA COLLEGE OF GOVERNMENT AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
Damien Ejigiri, Ph.D., Dean
Chacity C. Simmons, Student Marshal
 
BACHELOR OF ARTS
HISTORY
Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge
Donald L. Jones, Baton Rouge
Jeremy I. Nettles, Baton Rouge
Paris A. Willoughby, New Orleans
 
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Ashley N. Age, Baton Rouge
Telia C. Ball, Shreveport
Ashlee S. Jackson, Hayward, CA
Ariyawn D. Johnson, Monroe
Torrie K. Johnson, Zachary
Adagio J. Coleman, Rayne
Maya A. Kleinpeter, Prairieville
Kobie J. Lain, New Orleans
Malik T. Smith, Baton Rouge
Lawrence J. Snowton, New Orleans
*Cassidi S. Williams, Houston, TX
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY
Quinetta E. Ardoin, Baton Rouge
Talana R. Butler, New Roads
Abby V. Farias, Pasadena, TX
Breanna G. Green, Baton Rouge
Reneisha S. Hammond, Plaquemine
Tiffani B. Henderson, Zachary
Glennisha J. Howard, Baton Rouge
Melodie Jackson, Metairie
Tashema N. Jackson, Amite
Troi B. Jefferson, Pearland, TX
Jakira J. Johnson, Reserve
Jasmin K. Julien, Donaldsonville
Minica A. Knox, Baton Rouge
Kevonne C. Landry, Saint Gabriel
Tyree J. LeBeau, New Orleans
Katlyn J. McZeal, Lake Charles
Danielle R. Mitchell, Baton Rouge
Bayley L. Neubauer, Baton Rouge
Destiny D. Nevills, Opelousas
Shalyndria Parker, Memphis, TN
Kushiah E. Perry, Alexandria
Christopher J. Pitts, Baton Rouge
Torrie D. Redwine, Mableton, GA
Myles D. Tilford, Houston, TX
Ramona Toussaint, Ville Platte
Louise Vincent, Baton Rouge
Marqita S. Warmsley, Prairieville
De’Ja Watson, Harvey
 
SOCIOLOGY
Lacey Carney, Baton Rouge
*Tejuana D. Chambers, Baton Rouge
*Donalda R. Davis, Clinton
Josie E. Gibson, Slidell
*Farrah C. Johnson, Walker
Gloria D. Jones, Baton Rouge
Richard Lee, Lake Worth, FL
Tyanna D. Paul, Baton Rouge
Yvonne M. Roberson, Baton Rouge
Anthony R. Rosezine, Baton Rouge
Ebony L. Taylor, Gramercy
*Lauren R. Walker, New Iberia
Courtney R. Winchester, Donaldsonville
Harold M. Zachary, White Castle
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Jai O. Adams, Baton Rouge
LaShona L. Alexander, Baton Rouge
Elexa A. Allen, Baton Rouge
Cortney R. Bellard, Lake Charles
Brittany T. Boatner, Baton Rouge
Kristen E. Braud, Alexandria
Alexis M. Brown, Shreveport
Charles E. Causey, Baton Rouge
Morgan J. Clay, Missouri City, TX
Tynisha Crushfield, La Place
Dominique N. Danja, Lake Charles
Brandon R. Diggs, New Orleans
Le’Trell Duncan, Baton Rouge
Montavius T. Gaines, Tucker, GA
Lokilani A. Gales, Dayton, OH
Robert D. Gullette, Alexandria
Benjamin L. Harris, Baton Rouge
Tanadj K. Henderson, New Orleans
Kimmiko K. Henry, Baton Rouge
Tyler R. Hernandez, Gretna
Demerio M. Houston, Shelby, NC
Kori S. Houston, Atlanta, GA
Star L. Howard, Shreveport
Arvin C. Huff, Metairie
Kourtney T. Jackson, Greenwell Springs
Joshula E. Jacquet, Saint Martinville
Nikeya Z. Johnson, Baton Rouge
Antaneshia D. Jones, Shreveport
Johnathan C. Jones, Shreveport
Shatashea K. Leonard, Shreveport
Kevin J. Levingston, Port Arthur, TX
Kendel L. Lewis, Broussard
Marshall L. Muse, Ponchatoula
Alexandria H. Nelson, Wake Village, TX
Jazmine N. O’Neal, Carrollton, TX
Kierra Paul, New Orleans
Chloe L. Preston, Baton Rouge
India A. Price, Baton Rouge
Crystal Robertson, Baton Rouge
Montrea R. Signater, Baton Rouge
Chacity C. Simmons, Baton Rouge
Darshae L. Tate, Baton Rouge
Vionca N. Wells, Baton Rouge
Samantha R. Williams, Lake Charles
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK
Rocquelle N. Aguillard, Baton Rouge
Eboni D. Clay, Zachary
Latoya M. Decuir, Baton Rouge
Jessica Dennis, Baton Rouge
Kianna G. Frank, Alexandria
Kimberly D. Henderson, Baton Rouge
Joi A. Legard, Baton Rouge
Israel A. Moore, Baton Rouge
Devin J. Whitney, Metairie
 
DOLORES MARGARET RICHARD SPIKES HONORS COLLEGE
Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D., Dean and Southern University System
Distinguished Professor of Physics and Chancellor’s Fellow
 
Melody Byrd
Degree: B.S. in Marketing
Thesis Title: The Impact of Social Media in Marketing
Thesis Advisor: Lauri Patterson, J.D.
Department of Management and Marketing
 
Alison Chi
Degree: B.S. in Nursing
Thesis Title: Excessive Gestational Weight Gain in African American Adolescents
and Young Adults
Thesis Advisor: Latricia Greggs, Ph.D.
Department of Nursing
 
Simone Garrett
Degree: B.S. in Chemistry
Thesis Title: The Study of Nickel Complexes
Thesis Advisor: Samuel Washington, Ph.D.
Department of Chemistry
 
Desirae George-McCool
Degree: B.S. in Biology
Thesis Title: The Effects of Anticancer Drugs on Prostate Cancer Cells
Thesis Advisor: Xiaoping Yi, Ph.D.
Department of Biology
 
Tyler Henderson
Degree: B.S in Computer Science
Thesis Title: ATNO: A Modern Point of Sale Application
Thesis Advisor: Ebrahim Khosravi, Ph.D.
Department of Computer Science
 
COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING
Troi Jefferson
Degree: B.S. in Psychology
Thesis Title: The Effects of Cultural Misorientation, Self Esteem and Need to Belong on Hazing Exposure/ Tolerance Among African American Students
Thesis Advisor: Jocelyn Freeman, Ph.D.
Department of Psychology
 
NELSON MANDELA COLLEGE OF GOVERNMENT AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 
Oscar McClain
Degree: B.S. in Chemistry
Thesis Title: Using a Micrometer Film Applicator to Determine Platinum Loading for Electrodes
Thesis Advisor: Edward Doomes, Ph.D.
Department of Chemistry
College of Sciences and Engineering
 
Jennay Mitchell
Degree: B.S. in Nursing
Thesis Title: How the Physician-Nurse Relationship Affects Patient Care
Thesis Advisor: Brittany Jones, RN, MSN
Department of Nursing
College of Nursing and Allied Health
 
Jalilah Muhammad
Degree: B.S. in Chemistry
Thesis Title: Tri-functional Polyacrylonitrile Electrocatalyst for Overall Energy Conversion
Thesis Advisor: Maryam Jahan, Ph.D.
Department of Chemistry
 
COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING
Victoria Price
Degree: B.S. in Biology
Thesis Title: Measuring the Morphological Diversity of the Human Hand
Thesis Advisor: Bryan T. Rogers, Ph.D.
Department of Biology
College of Sciences and Engineering
 
Joneisha Smith
Degree: B.S. in Nursing
Thesis Title: Reducing the Effects of Burnout on Nurses in High Demand Areas
Thesis Advisor: Brittany Jones, RN, MSN
Department of Nursing
College of Nursing and Allied Health
 
Jovanie Smith
Degree: B.S in Computer Science
Thesis Title: The Community: Real Time Education, Exploration and Feedback
Thesis Advisor: Nigel Gwee, Ph.D.
Department of Computer Science
College of Science and Engineering
 
Taija Stoner-Harris
Degree: B.S. in Chemistry
Thesis Title: Phytochemical Analysis of Roselle for Medicinal Use
Thesis Advisor: Samuel Washington, Ph.D.
College of Agricultural, Family and Consumer Sciences
College of Sciences and Engineering
 
Janana Snowden, Ph.D.
SU Agricultural Research and Extension Center
College of Agricultural, Family and Consumer Sciences
 
Eric Thompson, Jr.
Degree: B.S. in Civil Engineering
Thesis Title: The Theoretical Design of the Southern University F Street Bridge Replacement
for Erosion Control
Thesis Advisor: Alex Hakchul Shin, Ph.D.
Department of Civil Engineering
College of Sciences and Engineering
 
Ashley Torres
Degree: B.S. in Nursing
Thesis Title: Evidence Based Interventions Caring for the Dementia Patient: An Integrated Review of Literature
Thesis Advisor: Cheryl Taylor, Ph.D.
Department of Nursing
College of Nursing and Allied Health
 
Melanie Walker
Degree: B.S. in Nursing
Thesis Title: The Importance of Peer Mentorship During Nursing School For African American Students: An Integrative Literature Review
Thesis Advisor: Brittany Jones, RN, MSN
Department of Nursing
College of Nursing and Allied Health
 
CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION
SPRING 2019
 
UNITED STATES NAVY
 
Ensign Patrick Cadoret
United States Navy
Surface Warfare Officer
USS Prebble (DDG 88)
Pearl Harbor, HI
 
Ensign Tyler Hernandez
United States Navy
Surface Warfare Officer
USS McFaul (DDG 74)
Norfolk, VA
 
Ensign Steven Lewis III
United States Navy
Surface Warfare Officer
USS Hopper (DDG 70)
Pearl Harbor, HI
 
UNITED STATES ARMY
Telia Ball
United States Army Reserve
Quartermaster Officer
Augusta, GA
 
James Clark
Active Duty
Adjutant General Officer
Fort Hood, TX
 
Darryl Honore
Active Duty
Infantry Officer
Fort Benning, GA
Ayanna Muigua
Texas Army National Guard
Quartermaster Officer
Denton, TX
 
Blaize Preston
Louisiana Army National Guard
Medical Service Officer
Martinville, LA
 
 
HONOR GRADUATES
 
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.70 – 3.85
Vaterra Calais
Joyner Deamer
Desirae George-McCool
Chloe Preston
Chacity Simmons
Melanie Walker
CUM LAUDE
Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.4 – 3.69
Melody Byrd
Patrick Cadoret
Dineshia Coleman
Paige Hall
Tyler Henderson
Cornelius Jackson
Shandrika Jones
Khaliyah Keller
Anthony Kenney
Kobie Lain
Joi Legard
Oscar McClain
Israel Moore
Jalilah Muhammad
Marshall L. Muse
Jaylen Scott
Jamilah Stith
Taija Stoner-Harris
Myles Tilford
Adam Trahan
Christian Washington
Christina Williams
Paris Willoughby
Destiny Wilson
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Irvin Arellano
Tiffany Armstrong
Chelsie Brown
Ariel Burrell
Trinidee Carter
Alison Chi
Shauntiana Colton
Destinee Delahoussaye
David Deloach
Kassirer Dunn
Abby Farias
Chiandria Ferguson
Cameron Fontenot
Symphony Foster
Brandon Foster
Simone Garrett
Latrina Gibson
Jala Gray
Quintin Hall
Michelle Harris
Benjamin Harris
Marcus Hill
Arvin Huff
Breanna Hulbert
Jason Ivey
Lakeshmi Jackson
Troi Jefferson
Tra’Me Jones
Tori Joseph
Jasmin Julien
Maya Kleinpeter
Minica Knox
Kevonne Landry
Nicole LaRue
Jared Menson
Jennay Mitchell
Paige Mitchell
Tamisha Molden
A’Yanna Muigua
Alexandria Nelson
Shalyndria Parker
Alexis Perkins
Kayla Peterson
Simone Pillette
Victoria Price
Eric Reynolds
Peronica Riley
Crystal Robertson
Cayln Scott
Alyse Shelton
Brittany Sims
Joneisha Smith
Jovanie Smith
Darby Smith
Bria Thomas
Eric Thompson
Ashley Torres
Whitney Webster
Devin Whitney
Sade Williams
Harold Zachary
 

Summer Graduates – *

 

*The list of graduates represents the most accurate information available at publication.
The appearance of a name on this list and/or participation in the ceremonies is
presumptive of graduation, but not conclusive.

Stay up to date with the latest news by downloading the BRProud App from the App Store or Google Play.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.