AP TOP 25

RANKTEAM (RECORD)POINTS (FIRST-PLACE VOTES)
1Georgia (8-0)1,528 (30)
2Tennessee (8-0)1,500 (18)
2Ohio State (8-0)1,500 (15)
4Michigan (8-0)1,378
5Clemson (8-0)1,312
6Alabama (7-1)1,258
7TCU (8-0)1,220
8Oregon (7-1)1,135
9USC (7-1)1,010
10UCLA (7-1)979
11Ole Miss (8-1)905
12Utah (6-2)876
13Kansas State (6-2)772
14Illinois (7-1)741
15LSU (6-2)679
16Penn State (6-2)641
17North Carolina (7-1)542
18Oklahoma State (6-2)513
19Tulane (7-1)455
20Wake Forest (6-2)388
21North Carolina State (6-2)285
22Syracuse (6-2)205
23Liberty (7-1)136
24Oregon State (6-2)129
25UCF (6-2)111

Others receiving votes:
Texas 58, Kentucky 57, Maryland 36, Cincinnati 32, Notre Dame 24, Washington 12, Arkansas 11, Baylor 9, Coastal Carolina 8, Florida State 8, Troy 7, Mississippi State 5, Boise State 4, East Carolina 2, South Carolina 2, UTSA 1, Louisville 1

USA TODAY COACHES POLL

RankTeam (First-Place Votes)RecordPointsPrevious
1Georgia (45)8-015521
2Ohio State (13)8-015052
3Tennessee (5)8-014553
4Michigan8-013914
5Clemson8-013155
6Alabama7-112626
7TCU8-011827
8Oregon7-111188
9Southern California7-1101811
10Mississippi8-197312
11UCLA7-193715
12Utah6-287414
13Illinois7-176718
14Kansas State6-271322
15North Carolina7-163021
16Penn State6-260213
17LSU6-259620
18Oklahoma State6-24719
19Wake Forest6-243710
20NC State6-238623
21Tulane7-136924
22Syracuse6-218816
23Liberty7-1147NR
24Kentucky5-310917
25Central Florida6-289NR

Dropped Out
No. 19 Cincinnati; No. 25 South Carolina.

Others Receiving Votes
Oregon State 71; Maryland 64; Texas 55; Washington 52; Cincinnati 39; Coastal Carolina 25; Baylor 14; Notre Dame 11; Boise State 11; Louisville 10; Arkansas 10; South Carolina 9; Mississippi State 8; Troy 6; Texas-San Antonio 4.

(Press release provided by LSU Athletics)